Table 1

Scattering length densities and contrasts for selected minerals. All scattering length density values ×1010 cm−2, and contrast values are ×1020 cm−2.

Scattering Length DensitiesContrast with VacuumContrast with Dolomite
MineralX-ray (10 keV)NeutronX-rayNeutronratioX-rayNeutron
Almandine35.846.3161284.5139.8932.20139.240.81
Brucite20.692.325428.085.4179.1911.229.55
Calcite22.984.723528.0822.3123.671.120.48
Diopside27.744.867769.5123.6932.4913.690.30
Dolomite24.045.416577.9229.3319.700.000.00
Enstatite26.955.152726.3026.5427.368.470.07
Graphite19.167.534367.1156.766.4723.814.49
Hematite42.807.2931831.8453.1934.44351.943.52
Magnesite25.446.328647.1940.0416.161.960.83
Magnetite41.927.0101757.2949.1435.76319.692.54
Muscovite23.873.793569.7814.3939.600.032.63
Pyrite41.103.8311689.2114.68115.10291.042.51
Quartz22.454.185504.0017.5128.782.531.52